Cambridge Door Services
Cambridge Door Services Ltd
 
 
 
 

Overview

Cambridge Door Services Ltd (hereinafter CDS) is committed to protecting your right to privacy as a user of our services. It is our policy to respect the privacy of private communication.

The information you provide to us will be held by CDS on servers or computers based in the UK, and, except as explained below, we will not transfer it, or authorise its transfer, outside the UK.

We collect information about our customers and those seeking our services in order to help us continually improve the products and facilities we offer and so that we can enter into commercial arrangements, when both parties make an agreement. CDS will always adhere to UK Data Protection Legislation, which from 25 May 2018 includes EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

Other than as stated below, we do not / will not hold or use any information that you provide, or which we collect, outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”), nor do we transfer it to, or share it with, others within or outside the EEA (except when we believe in good faith that the law requires it.

 

Information About Us

Cambridge Door Services Ltd is a private limited company, registered in England under company number 4081493. Our registered address and main trading address is Unit a, Mereside Industrial Estate, Soham, Cambridgeshire CB75EG.

Our VAT number is 493022753.

For data protection queries, please contact Miss S Young, email address: sales@camdoors.com, postal address: Unit a, Mereside Industrial Estate, Soham, Cambridgeshire CB75EG

What Data Do We Collect?

We will collect personal data as provided to us during the process of initial contact and subsequent details about you and your site(s) where work will be carried out, which you agree to supply us as accurate.

We do not monitor your use of the Internet, or use cookie technology. This information is not stored alongside your personal data. We will process your personal data in combination with the documents and information provided by you to us and information sought by us to enable us to prove the service or product you require, also send you alerts about important updates to such content.

What Do We Use Your Data For?

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

·       Providing you with quotations and managing your account generally.

·       Supplying you with information, documents, forms, or other content either through the CDS site or by email. Consenting to us using your personal data to send such emails. We will never send you any spam.

·       Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.

·       Building up a profile of your interests, preferences and requirements based on information provided or from previous contracts.

Our processing of your personal data is in our legitimate interests and is necessary to provide our service to you and to continually improve it and the content available through it.

Our use of your personal data is limited to that which is reasonably required in order to provide our service to you and to make improvements to that service which benefits both you and us. We do not use your personal data for any reasons not stated in this Privacy Policy and never use it in an excessive manner that is disproportionate to our aims of providing and improving our service or in a way that is contrary to your interests.

In addition, when you purchase a product or service from us, it is necessary for us to retain your details for the purposes of Product Warranty, record of works done at your site, especially traceability, backup and legal reasons

How Long Do We Keep Your Personal Data?

The personal data that you provide when obtaining a quotation, site details and any other transacting documentation is retained until you ask us to delete it. If you wish to delete your information, you can do so by emailing your request so this information cannot be used to identify you. All personally identifying information is deleted immediately on your request. However, as previously mentioned, it is necessary for us to retain product information for product traceability, legally, if for instance an incident should occur involving the use of the product.

How and Where Do We Store or Transfer Your Personal Data?

We only store your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

 

 

 

Do We Share Your Personal Data?

We share your personal data only between CDS personnel to process your requirements. We may also share basic information with manufacturers of certain products if problems with the product have occurred.

To the extent necessary for the purpose of providing our service, the personal data which we keep may be visible to a third-party IT contractor which provides us with IT services facilitating our provision of products and services via our website and email communications to those who register as customers with us. Any such transfer will be subject to terms agreed with our IT contractor which comply with those prescribed for such a purpose by the European Commission, thereby ensuring that your personal data will be protected to standards equivalent to those specified by the GDPR.

What Are Your Rights As A Data Subject?

Individual data subjects have the following rights under the GDPR, which we will always work to uphold:

·       The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data (as described in this Privacy Policy).

·       The right to access your personal data by means of a subject access request (see below).

·       The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. You can do this by contacting us via email.

·       The right to erasure (also known as the right to be forgotten). You can exercise this right by contacting us.

·       The right to restrict or object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.

·       The right to data portability. This means that you can ask us for a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or business. Please note, however, that this right applies only if you have provided personal data to us directly.

·       Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not, however, use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office if you feel that your rights have been breached.

How Can You Access Your Personal Data?

Please contact us directly in writing via email or our postal address to obtain any personal data we hold that you require.

 

How To Contact Us

To contact CDS about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, please use the following details and we will respond as soon as possible:

Email: sales@camdoors.com

Telephone: 01353 725000

Postal Address: Unit A, Mereside Industrial Estate, Soham, Ely, CB7 5EG

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection. Any changes will be re-published on our website along with the new date of affect.

 

 
 

Cambridge Door Services Ltd, Unit A, Mereside Industrial Estate, Soham, Ely, Cambridgeshire. CB7 5EG. United Kingdom.
Telephone: 01353 725000

© Cambridge Door Services Ltd 2006 - 2011. Site Map
Site design by Cubiqdesign
 
Door Service Calculator

>> Door Service Calculator


Try the online Door Service Schedule calculator, to find how often your doors should be serviced.


This is the first of its kind available to you.

Cambridge Door Services
  To download our full technical specification brochure in pdf format please click on the icon below  
Download Brochure Brochure.pdf
 
Click here to get Acrobat Reader